GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Antonio in Campo Marzio

Also known as: St. Anthony in Campo Marzio (English), S. Antonii in Campo Martio (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

PortugalCardinal Manuel José Macário do Nascimento Clemente (70)Cardinal Manuel José Macário do Nascimento Clemente (70)Permalink
(2015.02.14 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Antonio in Campo Marzio
Patriarch of Lisboa (Portugal)
President of Episcopal Conference of Portugal

In lumine tuo

Born:1948.07.16 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1979.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2000.01.22
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Titular Bishop of Pinhel (1999.11.06 – 2007.02.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1999.11.06 – 2007.02.22)

Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (2007.02.22 – 2013.05.18)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Portugal (2011 – 2013.06.19)

Patriarch of Lisboa (Portugal) (2013.05.18 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Portugal (2013.06.19 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Antonio in Campo Marzio (2015.02.14 [2015.06.14] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up