GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Antonio da Padova in Via Merulana

Also known as: St. Anthony of Padua on Via Merulana (English), S. Antonii Patavini de Urbe (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

BrazilCardinal Cláudio Hummes, O.F.M. (79)Cardinal Cláudio Hummes, O.F.M. (79)
(2001.02.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Antonio da Padova in Via Merulana
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of São Paulo (Brazil)
Prefect emeritus of Congregation for Clergy
President emeritus of International Council for Catechesis

Vós sois todos irmãos

Born:1934.08.08 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1958.08.03
Consecrated Bishop:1975.05.25
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Titular Bishop of Carcabia (1975.03.22 – 1975.12.29)

Coadjutor Bishop of Santo André (Brazil) (1975.03.22 – 1975.12.29)

Bishop of Santo André (Brazil) (1975.12.29 – 1996.05.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fortaleza (Brazil) (1996.05.29 – 1998.04.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1998.04.15 – 2006.10.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Antonio da Padova in Via Merulana (2001.02.21 [2001.05.20] – ...)

Prefect of Congregation for Clergy (2006.10.31 – 2010.10.07)

President of International Council for Catechesis (2006.10.31 – 2010.10.07)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2014.07.09

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up