GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Anselmo all’Aventino

Also known as: St. Anselm on Aventino (English), S. Anselmi in Aventino (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ItalyCardinal Lorenzo Baldisseri (78)Cardinal Lorenzo Baldisseri (78)Permalink
(2014.02.22 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Anselmo all’Aventino
Secretary General of Synod of Bishops

Itinere læte servire Domino

Born:1940.09.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1963.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1992.03.07
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Apostolic Nuncio to Haiti (1992.01.15 – 1995.04.06)

Titular Archbishop of Diocletiana (1992.01.15 – 2014.02.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to Paraguay (1995.04.06 – 1999.06.19)

Apostolic Nuncio to India (1999.06.19 – 2002.11.12)

Apostolic Nuncio to Nepal (1999.06.23 – 2002.11.12)

Apostolic Nuncio to Brazil (2002.11.12 – 2012.01.11)

Secretary of Congregation for Bishops (2012.01.11 – 2013.09.21)

Secretary of College of Cardinals (2012.03.07 – 2014.01.28)

Secretary General of Synod of Bishops (2013.09.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Anselmo all’Aventino (2014.02.22 [2014.05.11] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up