GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Angelo in Pescheria

Also known as: Holy Angel in Pescheria (English), S. Angeli in Foro Piscario (Latin), S. Angeli in Foro Piscium (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ItalyCardinal Elio Sgreccia (89)Cardinal Elio Sgreccia (89)Permalink
(2010.11.20 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria
President emeritus of Pontifical Academy for Life

Ut vitam habeant

Born:1928.06.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1952.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1993.01.06
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Secretary of Pontifical Council for the Family (1992.11.05 – 1996.04.03)

Titular Bishop of Zama minor (1992.11.05 – 2010.11.20)

Vice-President of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1994.05 – 2005.01.03)

Vice-President of Pontifical Academy for Life (1994.06.01 – 2005.01.03)

President of Pontifical Academy for Life (2005.01.03 – 2008.06.17)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria (2010.11.20 [2011.03.12] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up