GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

Ss. Angeli Custodi a Città Giardino

Also known as: Holy Guardian Angels at Città Giardino (English), Sanctorum Angelorum Custodum in regione vulgo «Città Giardino» (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ItalyCardinal Agostino Cacciavillan (92)Cardinal Agostino Cacciavillan (92)Permalink
(2011.02.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Angeli Custodi a Città Giardino pro hac vice Title
Protodeacon emeritus of College of Cardinals

In virtute Dei

Born:1926.08.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1976.02.28
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Kenya (1976.01.17 – 1981.05.09)

Titular Archbishop of Amiterno (1976.01.17 – 2001.02.21)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to India (1981.05.09 – 1990.06.13)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Nepal (1985.04.30 – 1990.06.13)

Permanent Observer to Organization of American States (OAS) (1990 – 1998.11.05)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to United States of America (1990.06.13 – 1998.11.05)

President of Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See (1998.11.05 – 2002.10.01)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Angeli Custodi a Città Giardino (2001.02.21 [2001.04.21] – 2011.02.21)

Protodeacon of College of Cardinals (2008.03.01 – 2011.02.21)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Angeli Custodi a Città Giardino pro hac vice Title (2011.02.21 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up