GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Andrea delle Fratte

Also known as: St. Andrew delle Fratte (English), S. Andreæ Apostoli de Hortis (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ItalyCardinal Ennio Antonelli (80)Cardinal Ennio Antonelli (80)Permalink
(2003.10.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Andrea delle Fratte
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Firenze (Italy)
President emeritus of Pontifical Council for the Family

Voluntas Dei pax nostra

Born:1936.11.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1960.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1982.08.29
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1982.05.25 – 1988.10.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Perugia–Città della Pieve (Italy) (1988.10.06 – 1995.05.26)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1995.05.26 – 2001.04.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (2001.03.21 – 2008.06.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Andrea delle Fratte (2003.10.21 [2003.11.30] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Firenze (Italy) (2008.06.07 – 2008.09.08)

President of Pontifical Council for the Family (2008.06.07 – 2012.06.26)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up