GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Andrea della Valle

Also known as: St. Andrew of the Valley (English), S. Andreæ Apostoli de Valle (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

Central African RepublicCardinal Dieudonné Nzapalainga, C.S.Sp. (50)Cardinal Dieudonné Nzapalainga, C.S.Sp. (50)Permalink
(2016.11.19 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Andrea della Valle
Metropolitan Archbishop of Bangui (Central African Republic)
President of Central African Episcopal Conference

Ad imaginem Dei creavit illum

Born:1967.03.14 (Central African Republic)
Ordained Priest:1998.08.09
Consecrated Bishop:2012.07.28
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Apostolic Administrator of Bangui (Central African Republic) (2009.05.26 – 2012.05.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bangui (Central African Republic) (2012.05.14 – ...)

President of Central African Episcopal Conference (2013.07 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Andrea della Valle (2016.11.19 [2016.12.18] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up