GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Andrea al Quirinale

Also known as: St. Andrew on the Quirinal (English), S. Andreæ in Quirinali (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

BrazilTwitter FeedCardinal Odilo Pedro Scherer (69)Cardinal Odilo Pedro Scherer (69)Permalink
(2007.11.24 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Andrea al Quirinale
Metropolitan Archbishop of São Paulo (Brazil)

In meam commemorationem

Born:1949.09.21 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1976.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:2002.02.02
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Titular Bishop of Novi (2001.11.28 – 2007.03.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (2001.11.28 – 2007.03.21)

Secretary General of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (2003 – 2007)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (2007.03.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Andrea al Quirinale (2007.11.24 [2008.02.17] – ...)

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2008.02.24 – 2014.01.15)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2009.05.09 – 2014.02.24)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2019.03.14

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up