GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Anastasia

Also known as: St. Anastasia (English), S. Anastasiæ (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

BelgiumCardinal Godfried Danneels (84)Cardinal Godfried Danneels (84)Permalink
(1983.02.02 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Mechelen–Brussel (Belgium)
Military Ordinary emeritus of Belgium (Belgium)
President emeritus of Episcopal Conference of Belgium

Apparuit humanitas Dei nostri

Born:1933.06.04 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1957.08.17
Consecrated Bishop:1977.12.18
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02

Bishop of Antwerpen (Belgium) (1977.11.04 – 1979.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mechelen–Brussel (Belgium) (1979.12.19 – 2010.01.18)

President of Episcopal Conference of Belgium (1979.12.19 – 2010.01.18)

Military Vicar of Belgium (Belgium) (1980.09.15 – 1986.07.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1983.02.02 – ...)

Military Ordinary of Belgium (Belgium) (1986.07.21 – 2010.01.18)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up