GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Anastasia

Also known as: St. Anastasia (English), S. Anastasiæ (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

AngolaCardinal Eugenio Dal Corso, P.S.D.P. (81)Cardinal Eugenio Dal Corso, P.S.D.P. (81)Permalink
(2019.10.05 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia
Bishop emeritus of Benguela (Angola)

Sapientia

Born:1939.05.16 (Lugo di Valpantena di Grezzana, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1963.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1996.03.03
Created Cardinal:2019.10.05

Coadjutor Bishop of Saurimo (Angola) (1995.12.15 – 1997.01.15)

Bishop of Saurimo (Angola) (1997.01.15 – 2008.02.18)

Bishop of Benguela (Angola) (2008.02.18 – 2018.03.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (2019.10.05 [2019.11.17] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2021.04.18

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up