GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Agostino

Also known as: St. Augustine (English), S. Augustini (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

FranceTwitter FeedCardinal Jean-Pierre Bernard Ricard (73)Cardinal Jean-Pierre Bernard Ricard (73)Permalink
(2006.03.24 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino
Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France)
Member of Council for the Economy

Propter evangelium

Born:1944.09.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1968.10.05
Consecrated Bishop:1993.06.06
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24

Titular Bishop of Pulcheriopolis (1993.04.17 – 1996.07.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1993.04.17 – 1996.07.04)

Coadjutor Bishop of Montpellier (France) (1996.07.04 – 1996.09.06)

Bishop of Montpellier (France) (1996.09.06 – 2001.12.21)

President of Bishops’ Conference of France (2001 – 2007.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France) (2001.12.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino (2006.03.24 [2006.10.08] – ...)

Vice-President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (2006.10.08 – 2011.10.02)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2011.10.22 – 2014.02.24)

Member of Council for the Economy (2014.03.08 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up