GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Agnese in Agone

Also known as: St. Agnes in Agony (English), S. Agnetis in Agone (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

GermanyCardinal Gerhard Ludwig Müller (69)Cardinal Gerhard Ludwig Müller (69)Permalink
(2014.02.22 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agnese in Agone
Bishop emeritus of Regensburg (Germany)
Prefect emeritus of Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith
President emeritus of Pontifical Commission “Ecclesia Dei”
President emeritus of Pontifical Biblical Commission
President emeritus of International Theological Commission

Dominus Jesus

Born:1947.12.31 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1978.02.11
Consecrated Bishop:2002.11.24
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (2002.10.01 – 2012.07.02)

Archbishop ad personam (2012.07.02 – 2014.02.22)

Prefect of Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith (2012.07.02 – 2017.07.01)

President of Pontifical Biblical Commission (2012.07.02 – 2017.07.01)

President of Pontifical Commission “Ecclesia Dei” (2012.07.02 – 2017.07.01)

President of International Theological Commission (2012.07.02 – 2017.07.01)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agnese in Agone (2014.02.22 [2014.09.14] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up