GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Agnese fuori le mura

Also known as: St. Agnes outside the Wall (English), S. Agnetis extra mœnia (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ItalyCardinal Camillo Ruini (83)Cardinal Camillo Ruini (83)
(1991.06.28 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese fuori le mura
Archpriest emeritus of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran
Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome emeritus of Roma (Italy)
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Ostia (Italy)
Grand Chancellor emeritus of Pontifical Lateran University

Veritas liberabit nos

Born:1931.02.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1983.06.29
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28

Titular Bishop of Nepte (1983.05.16 – 1991.01.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Reggio Emilia–Guastalla (Italy) (1983.05.16 – 1991.01.17)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1986.06.28 – 1991.03.07)

President of Liturgical Academy (1990 – 1993)

Titular Archbishop of Nepte (1991.01.17 – 1991.06.28)

Pro-Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1991.01.17 – 1991.07.01)

Pro-Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1991.01.17 – 1991.07.01)

President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1991.03.07 – 2007.03.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese fuori le mura (1991.06.28 – ...)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1991.07.01 – 2008.06.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Ostia (Italy) (1991.07.01 – 2008.06.27)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1991.07.01 – 2008.06.27)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Lateran University (1991.07.01 – 2008.06.27)

President of Peregrinatio ad Petri Sedem (1992.12.29 – 1996.05.02)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2014.12.22

© 2015 GCatholic.org

Up