GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Agata de’ Goti

Also known as: St. Agatha of the Goths (English), S. Agathæ in Urbe (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

USACardinal Raymond Leo Burke (69)Cardinal Raymond Leo Burke (69)Permalink
(2010.11.20 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agata de’ Goti
Patron of Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of Saint John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Saint Louis (USA)

Secundum cor tuum

Born:1948.06.30 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1995.01.06
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Defender of the Bond of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1989 – 1994.12.10)

Bishop of La Crosse (USA) (1994.12.10 – 2003.12.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Louis (USA) (2003.12.02 – 2008.06.27)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (2008.06.27 – 2014.11.08)

President of Supreme Court of the Vatican City State (2008.06.27 – 2014.11.08)

President of Commission for Advocates (2008.10.07 – 2014.11.08)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agata de’ Goti (2010.11.20 [2011.02.05] – ...)

Patron of Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of Saint John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta (2014.11.08 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up