GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Suburbicarian See

Velletri–Segni

Suburbicarian See: Diocese of Velletri–Segni

Bishop: Bishop Vincenzo Apicella (71)Bishop Vincenzo Apicella (71)

Also known as: Velitern(us)–Signin(us) (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Bishop

NigeriaCardinal Francis Arinze (86)Cardinal Francis Arinze (86)Permalink
(2005.04.25 – ...)

Cardinal-Bishop of Velletri–Segni
Prefect emeritus of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments

Regnum Christi floreat

Born:1932.11.01 (Nigeria)
Ordained Priest:1958.11.23
Consecrated Bishop:1965.08.29
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25

Titular Bishop of Fissiana (1965.07.06 – 1967.06.26)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Onitsha (Nigeria) (1965.07.06 – 1967.06.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Onitsha (Nigeria) (1967.06.26 – 1985.03.09)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Nigeria (1979 – 1984.04.08)

Pro-President of Secretariat for Non-Christians (1984.04.08 – 1985.05.27)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giovanni della Pigna (1985.05.25 – 1996.01.29)

President of Pontifical Council for Inter-Religious Dialogue (1985.05.27 – 2002.10.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni della Pigna pro hac vice Title (1996.01.29 – 2005.04.25)

Prefect of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (2002.10.01 – 2008.12.09)

Cardinal-Bishop of Velletri–Segni (2005.04.25 [2005.05.22] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Bishops


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up