GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Suburbicarian See

Sabina–Poggio Mirteto

Suburbicarian See: Diocese of Sabina–Poggio Mirteto

Bishop: Bishop Ernesto Mandara (65)Bishop Ernesto Mandara (65)

Also known as: Sabinen(sis)–Mandelen(sis) (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Bishop

ItalyCardinal Giovanni Battista Re (83)Cardinal Giovanni Battista Re (83)Permalink
(2002.10.01 – ...)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina–Poggio Mirteto
Cardinal Vice-Dean of College of Cardinals

Virtus ex alto

Born:1934.01.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1957.03.03
Consecrated Bishop:1987.11.07
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Assessor for General Affairs of Secretariat of State (1979.12.01 – 1987.10.09)

Secretary of Congregation for Bishops (1987.10.09 – 1989.12.12)

Secretary of College of Cardinals (1987.10.09 – 1989.12.12)

Titular Archbishop of Vescovìo (1987.10.09 – 2001.02.21)

Substitute for General Affairs of Secretariat of State (1989.12.12 – 2000.09.16)

Prefect of Congregation for Bishops (2000.09.16 – 2010.06.30)

President of Pontifical Commission for Latin America (2000.09.16 – 2010.06.30)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (2001.02.21 [2001.03.18] – 2002.10.01)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina–Poggio Mirteto (2002.10.01 [2002.12.22] – ...)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of College of Cardinals (2017.06.10 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Bishops


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up