GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Suburbicarian See

Porto–Santa Rufina

Suburbicarian See: Diocese of Porto–Santa Rufina

Bishop: vacant

Also known as: Portuen(sis)–Sanctæ Rufinæ (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Bishop

ItalyCardinal Beniamino Stella (80)Cardinal Beniamino Stella (80)Permalink
(2020.05.01 – ...)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto–Santa Rufina
Prefect emeritus of Congregation for Clergy
former President of Interdicasterial Commission for Candidates to Sacred Order

Born:1941.08.18 (Pieve di Soligno, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1987.09.05
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Titular Archbishop of Midila (1987.08.21 – 2014.02.22)

Apostolic Delegate to Chad (1987.11.07 – 1989)

Apostolic Nuncio to Central African Republic (1987.11.07 – 1992.12.15)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Republic of Congo (1987.11.07 – 1992.12.15)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Chad (1989 – 1992.12.15)

Apostolic Nuncio to Cuba (1992.12.15 – 1999.02.11)

Apostolic Nuncio to Colombia (1999.02.11 – 2007.10.13)

President of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (2007.10.13 – 2013.09.21)

Prefect of Congregation for Clergy (2013.09.21 – 2021.06.11)

President of Interdicasterial Commission for Candidates to Sacred Order (2013.09.21 – 2021.06.11)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Cosma e Damiano (2014.02.22 [2014.05.25] – 2020.05.01)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto–Santa Rufina (2020.05.01 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Bishops


as of 2021.08.18

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up