GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Suburbicarian See

Palestrina

Suburbicarian See: Diocese of Palestrina

Bishop: vacant

Also known as: Prænestin(us) (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Bishop

PortugalCardinal José Saraiva Martins, C.M.F. (85)Cardinal José Saraiva Martins, C.M.F. (85)Permalink
(2009.02.24 – ...)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina
Prefect emeritus of Congregation for the Causes of Saints

Veritas in caritate

Born:1932.01.06 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1957.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1988.07.02
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Secretary of Congregation for Catholic Education (for Seminaries and Educational Institutions) (1988.05.26 – 1998.05.30)

Titular Archbishop of Thuburnica (1988.05.26 – 2001.02.21)

Prefect of Congregation for the Causes of Saints (1998.05.30 – 2008.07.09)

Cardinal-Deacon of Nostra Signora del Sacro Cuore (2001.02.21 [2001.04.22] – 2009.02.24)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (2009.02.24 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Bishops


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up