GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Suburbicarian See

Frascati

Suburbicarian See: Diocese of Frascati

Bishop: Bishop Raffaello Martinelli (69)Bishop Raffaello Martinelli (69)

Also known as: Tusculan(us) (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Bishop

ItalyCardinal Tarcisio Bertone, S.D.B. (83)Cardinal Tarcisio Bertone, S.D.B. (83)Permalink
(2008.05.10 – ...)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati
Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church emeritus of Apostolic Camera

Fidem custodire concordiam servare

Born:1934.12.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1960.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1991.08.01
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Rector Magnificus of Salesian Pontifical University (1989.06.01 – 1991.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1991.06.04 – 1995.06.13)

Secretary of Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith (1995.06.13 – 2002.12.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (2002.12.10 – 2006.08.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Ausiliatrice in Via Tuscolana pro hac vice Title (2003.10.21 [2004.03.24] – 2008.05.10)

Secretary of State of Secretariat of State (2006.09.15 – 2013.08.31)

President of Interdicasterial Commission on Particular Churches (2006.09.15 – 2013.08.31)

President of Interdicasterial Commission for the Church in Eastern Europe (2006.09.15 – 2013.08.31)

Cardinal Protector of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (2006.09.15 – 2013.08.31)

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2006.10.14 – 2008.03)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Apostolic Camera (2007.04.04 – 2014.12.20)

President of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2008.03 – 2014.01.15)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (2008.05.10 [2009.10.03] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Bishops


as of 2017.12.17

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up