GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Suburbicarian See

Ostia

Suburbicarian See: Diocese of Ostia

Governed by: Cardinal Angelo De Donatis (67)Cardinal Angelo De Donatis (67) (Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome)

Also known as: Ostien(sis) (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Bishop

ItalyCardinal Giovanni Battista Re (87)Cardinal Giovanni Battista Re (87)Permalink
(2020.01.25 – ...)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia
Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina–Poggio Mirteto
Cardinal Dean of College of Cardinals

Virtus ex alto

Born:1934.01.30 (Borno, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1957.03.03
Consecrated Bishop:1987.11.07
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Assessor for General Affairs of Secretariat of State (1979.12.01 – 1987.10.09)

Secretary of Congregation for Bishops (1987.10.09 – 1989.12.12)

Secretary of College of Cardinals (1987.10.09 – 1989.12.12)

Titular Archbishop of Vescovìo (1987.10.09 – 2001.02.21)

Substitute for General Affairs of Secretariat of State (1989.12.12 – 2000.09.16)

Prefect of Congregation for Bishops (2000.09.16 – 2010.06.30)

President of Pontifical Commission for Latin America (2000.09.16 – 2010.06.30)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (2001.02.21 [2001.03.18] – 2002.10.01)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina–Poggio Mirteto (2002.10.01 [2002.12.22] – ...)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of College of Cardinals (2017.06.10 – 2020.01.25)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia (2020.01.25 [2020.11.15] – ...)

Cardinal Dean of College of Cardinals (2020.01.25 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Bishops


as of 2021.06.05

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up